1.  WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Propell Services Pty Ltd and its related entities and related bodies corporate (“Propell”, “we” or “us”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and to the extent applicable. “Personal information” as referred to in the In the Privacy Act, (“personal information”) is:

  • information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We will only use or disclose your Personal Information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to by you.  Propell will receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms when you visit our website, engage with our promotions or apply for our services.

We set out some common collection, use and disclosure instances in the table below.

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18.

In this case of sensitive information – such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information – we will not collect, use or disclose any sensitive information about you unless we have your specific consent, and it is necessary to undertake one of the functions referred to below.

Collection event Type of personal information collected Manner of collection Purposes for collection Intended use of personal information collected Consequences if personal information not collected
Online enquiries Email address

Name

Any other personal information you volunteer in the body of your enquiry

Collected via website/email and from you directly in writing on via phone To investigate and address customer enquiries Address customer enquiry

Sign up to mailing list

De-identified and/or aggregated use in internal analytics

Use in connection with any sale or any part of Propell’s business or a company within the Propell group of entities, or any investment in or by Propell

Use for quality assurance purposes

May be unable to respond to, or investigate, your enquiry

We may be unable to sign you up to our mailing list

New shareholders Email address

Name

Your shareholder ID (HIN, etc)

Collected via you directly or Link Market Services To facilitate your purchase of shares in our company Administration of your shareholding in Propell

Reporting to regulatory bodies, e.g. ASX

Organising and managing general meetings

Use in connection with any sale or any part of Propell’s business or a company within the Propell group of entities, or any investment in or by Propell

We will be unable to facilitate your acquisition of shares or some other interest in Propell
Credit application / new account Where you deal with us as an company applicant:

Director email address, name, title, gender and phone number

Director driver’s licence and date of birth

Business name and ABN

Business address and contact details

Basic trading information including turnover and monthly receipts

Your bank account details

Your credit rating, risk class, risk forecast, credit limit, legal form, share capital, domicile, places of business, calculated annual revenue, date of registration, board of directors, record of non-payment and debt with enforcement services

From you or as you have nominated via direct input into our origination form

Our credit providers, credit reporting bodies, and third party service providers who assist us with running credit checks in respect of your financial standing, e.g. Illion and your nominated bank

Marketing companies from which we may acquire information in order that we may offer services to you

Business partners or third parties who have your consent to pass information relating to your creditworthiness on to us or who may be authorised by you to authenticate or identify you to us. This may include obtaining information about you from third party verification services and credit reference agencies

To facilitate the extending of credit to you To make an assessment of your financial standing and creditworthiness

To facilitate your application to become a customer of Propell and receive credit from us

To manage your account with us for the term of your credit

To ensure compliance with appropriate regulatory bodies applicable to our extension of credit to you

De-identified and/or aggregated use in internal analytics

Use in connection with any sale or any part of Propell’s business or a company within the Propell group of entities, or any investment in or by Propell

Use for quality assurance purposes

To assist in the resolution of any dispute you have with us

To provide you with information about other products or services we currently offer, or may offer in the future or are offered by our commercial partners

To satisfy any obligation we may have under the law to collect personal information or make assessments

We may be unable to assess your application and your application may be rejected

Where you are an existing customer with us and apply for a draw down or to extend your credit with us, if we are not able to ensure your credit information is up-to-date we will be unable to reconsider any adjusted or increased facility

Marketing activities Name

Email address

Your browsing history with respect to use on our applications and websites, including: information on your location, weblogs and other communication, information on our Website and Application resources accessed by you, your IP address or other unique identifiers for computers, mobile devices, technology or other devices used to access our Websites or Application, information on your browser type and operating system, and the date, time and duration of your Website or Application access

Online forms you provide to us

Via our service providers who collect your browsing history

Marketing companies from which we may acquire information in order that we may offer services to you

To understand customer intention, stage of purchase journey and provide appropriate support To support interested customers in applying for credit with Propell

Use in de-identified and/or aggregated  form for internal analytical purposes

To subscribe you to our mailing list

We will not be able to have your participation in our marketing activities
Human resources Name, email address, postal and residential address, and phone number

Bank details

Your country of residence

Your next of kin contact details

Your past employee record information

Identifying information, such as your photo, passport, driver’s licence and date of birth

Any personal information contained on your CV

Tax, superannuation and payroll information

Background check information

Personal information collected from referees

New employee onboarding forms

Collection during pre-employment screening, such as interviews

To process your application for employment or engagement by us

To enable ongoing employee management and enable payment

To screen your eligibility for employment

Where appropriate, to conduct background checks, including via social media

Verification of your identity and age

Administration of our business, including industrial relations matters

Use in connection with any sale or any part of Propell’s business or a company within the Propell group of entities, or any investment in or by Propell

We may be unable to process your application, or unable to pay you in the manner requested
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Propell will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected, or otherwise as consented by you or authorised by law. This may include to:

  • provide our products and services to you, including verifying and authenticating your account and identity, processing your payments and payment system or card details in order to complete transactions made through the Website or Application with us or our business partners or obtaining further verification information about you from third party credit reference agencies and verification services and to perform credit checks against you;
  • provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
  • administer our business activities;
  • manage, research and develop our products and services;
  • provide you with information about our products and services;
  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and
  • investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we may disclose or transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

  1. EXCHANGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In terms of sharing, disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties (together, “Disclose” or “Disclosing”), we will only Disclose personal information for the purposes for which that personal information is collected, or otherwise as consented by you or authorised by law.  In the ordinary course of our business where you interact with us as an actual or prospective customer, we may disclose your personal information to the following entities (and you consent to this disclosure):

  • credit reporting bodies, ratings agencies and any business which provide information about the credit worthiness of persons with whom we have a commercial arrangement (more detail about this appears below);
  • other credit providers;
  • personal and/or business referees nominated by you, including your employer (in relation to your employment status and income);
  • our professional advisers, contractors and other service providers (eg. IT consultants);
  • your legal and financial advisers (if any) if permitted by you;
  • Centrelink, Australian Taxation Office or other Government departments, agencies or bodies, to whom we may be required by law to disclose information supplied by you to us;
  • our financiers;
  • our contractors, agents and service providers (including debt collectors) in order that we may deal with you more efficiently or collect monies owing to us;
  • our ASIC and OAIC approved external dispute resolution service;
  • our insurers, insurance underwriters/providers in relation to our insurance policies;
  • entities who may purchase (or who may be interested in purchasing) any interest in the obligations you may owe us under the credit contract, and
  • entities (either credit licensees (credit providers or credit assistance providers) or lead providers) to whom we may sell your personal information for a fee. The credit licensees or lead providers may either provide a service to you themselves or on-sell your personal information to others on the same basis as your personal information is sold to them.

If you have been referred to us by a third party or partnering organisation, we may disclose your personal information to the third party or partner in order to fulfil our commercial obligations under the referral arrangement.

  1. HOSTING AND INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Personal information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia.

The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia.

Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia.

You acknowledge that personal information that you submit for publication through our websites, Application or other services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal information by others.

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you, please contact us via the contact details provided at the end of this policy.

We will usually be able to provide this information to you within 30 days of the request. Should we require longer, we will write to you advising you a reason and seeking additional time. We may require you to pay our reasonable costs of providing this information to you. There are restrictions in relation to those costs contained in the Privacy Act.

If possible, we will provide you with the personal information in the form you request. However, in some circumstances it may be necessary for you to access that information in a method determined by us, but we will always make it as easy as possible for you to access that information.

There may be occasions where we cannot provide you with that information. In such a case we will write to you and give you our reasons.

  1. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to support@propellme.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint

You are entitled to complain if you believe we have not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act (including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles) or any code under the Privacy Act (including the Credit Reporting Privacy Code).

If you wish to make a complaint, you should first contact us telling us what the complaint is and we will do our best to resolve the complaint with you.

If we believe that we cannot resolve the complaint within 30 days, we will write to you telling you why and seeking further time.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of the complaint, you have a right to refer the complaint to our external dispute resolution service,  the Office of the Australian information Commissioner (“OAIC”)Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, Phone: 1300 363 992, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2000, enquiries@oaic.gov.auwww.oaic.gov.au, Complaint form: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

  1. CORRECTION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request that any personal information we hold be corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to make such a request you should contact us by any of the methods set out above.

If your request relates to information that we have received from a credit reporting body, we will contact the credit reporting body and advise them of your request.

If we agree with you that your information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date we will make the appropriate changes and will write to you and tell you the changes we have made within seven days of making that change.

If we do not agree that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will write to you giving you the reasons why we have formed the opinion and tell you what steps you can take as a result of our refusal to change the information.

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  1. WEBSITE AND MOBILE APPLICATION

When you come to our website (www.propellme.com) or mobile application, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. More detail can be found in our Cookie Policy below.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Propell Services Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

  1. COOKIE POLICY

This Website and app (referred to in these “terms of use” as the website) is owned and operated by Propell Services Pty Ltd and its related entities and related bodies corporate, who is referred to in this Cookie Policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar grammatical forms.

Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-party partners may use cookies on our Websites and your choices regarding cookies.

General information about visits to our Websites and apps is collected by our computer servers, with small files “cookies” that our Websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Websites are visited, in what order and how often and the previous website visited and also to process the items you select if you are making purchases from our Websites. The anonymous non-personal information that we collect and analyse is not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

WHY DO WE USE “COOKIES” AND OTHER WEB USE TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

When you access our Website and apps, small files containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our Websites when you visit us.

We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our Website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.

We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:

  • to help us monitor the performance of our Website so that we can improve the operation of the Website and the services we offer;
  • to provide personalised services to each user of our Website to make their navigation through our Website easier and more rewarding to the user;
  • to sell advertising on the Website in order to meet some of the costs of operating the Website and improve the content on the Website; and
  • when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.

Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service.

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties’ cookies to report usage statistics of the Website, deliver advertisements on and through the Website, and so on.

WHAT ARE YOUR CHOICES REGARDING COOKIES?

If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

  1. CONTACT US

Address – Level 11, 82 Eagle St, Brisbane, QLD, 4000

Email – support@propellme.com

Phone – 1300 804 091

Last updated 1 March 2021